FINAL PROGRAMME

January 22, Tuesday

8:30 - 17:00

Registration

9:00-9:30

Welcome

Session 1

 

9:30-10:00

J. Ramanand, P. Bhattacharyya:
Towards Automatic Evaluation of WordNet Synsets

10:00-10:30

T. Charoenporn, V. Sornlertlamvanich, C. Mokarat, H. Isahara, H. Riza, P. Jaimai:
Evaluation of Synset Assignment to Bi-lingual Dictionary

10:30-10.50

Coffee

Session 2

 

10:50-11:20

I. Cramer, M. Finthammer:
An Evaluation Procedure for WordNet-based Lexical Chaining: Methods and Issues

11:20-11:50

I. V. Azarova, A. S. Marina, A. A. Sinopalnikova:
Verification of Valency Frame Structures by means of Automatic Context Clustering in RussNet

11.50-12:10

M. Angioni, R. Demontis, M. Deriu, F. Tuveri:
SemanticNet: a WordNet-based Tool for the Navigation of Semantic Information

12:10-13:30

Lunch

Session 3

 

13:30-14:00

V. Sornlertlamvanich, T. Charoenporn, K. Robkop, H. Isahara:
KUI: Self-organizing Multi-lingual WordNet Construction Tool

14:00-14:30

M. Derwojedowa, M. Piasecki, S. Szpakowicz, M. Zawisławska, B. Broda:
Words, Concepts and Relations in the Construction of Polish WordNet

14:30-14:45

M. Miháltz, Cs. Hatvani, J. Kuti, Gy. Szarvas, J. Csirik, G. Prószéky, T. Váradi:
Methods and Results of the Hungarian WordNet Project

14:45-15:00

D. Fiser:
Using Multilingual Resources for Building SloWNet Faster

15:00-15:20

Coffee

Session 4

 

15:20-15:35

I. Raffaelli, M. Tadić, B. Bekavac, Z. Agić:
Building Croatian WordNet

15:35-15:50

H. Orav, K. Vider, N. Kahusk, S. Parm:
Estonian WordNet: Nowadays

15:50-16:20

Chu-Ren Huang, I-Li Su, Pei-Yi Hsiao, Xiu-Ling Ke:
Paranymy: Enriching Ontological Knowledge in WordNets

16:20-17:50

Panel I: On WordNet Relations (Claudia Kunze, moderator)

18.00 -

BANQUET



January 23, Wednesday

Session 5

 

9:00-9:30

B. Sandford Pedersen, S. Nimb:
Event Hierarchies in DanNet

9:30-10:00

E. Barbu , M. Poesio:
A Comparison of Feature Norms and WordNet

 

 

10:00-10:20

T. Veale, Yanfen Hao:
Enriching WordNet with Folk Knowledge and Stereotypes

10:20-10:40

Coffee

Session 6

 

10:40-11:10

H. Lüngen, C. Kunze, L. Lemnitzer, A. Storrer:
Towards an Integrated OWL Model for Domain-specific and General Language WordNets

11:10-11:40

J. Álvez, J. Atserias, J. Carrera, S. Climent, A. Oliver, G. Rigau:
Consistent Annotation of EuroWordNet with the Top Concept Ontology

11:40-11:55

J. le Roux, K. Moropa, S. Bosch, C. Fellbaum:
Introducing the African Languages WordNet

11:55-13:20

Lunch

Session 7

 

13:20-14:20

Invited Talk: Hitoshi Isahara, NICT (Japan)
Japanese WordNet, EDR Lexicon and Others

14:20-14:40

C. Butnariu, T. Veale:
On the Categorization of Cause and Effect in WordNet

14:40-14:55

Chu-Ren Huang, Chiyo Hotani, Tzu-Yi Kuo, I-Li Su:
WordNet-anchored Comparison of Chinese-Japanese Kanji Word

14:55-15:15

Coffee and Demos

 

A. Horák, P. Vossen, A. Rambousek:
The Development of a Complex-Structured Lexicon based on WordNet

I. Cramer:
Tools for GermaNet: Exploring and Navigating

Session 8

 

15:15-15:35

N. Mansoory, M. Bijankhan:
The Possible Effects of Persian Light Verb Constructions on Persian WordNet

15:35-15:50

A. Horák, K. Pala, A. Rambousek:
The Global WordNet Grid Software Design

15:50-16:50

Panel II:
Which LUs Qualify for Synset Membership? (Christiane Fellbaum, moderator)

17:00- 18:00

Business meeting (open to all GWA members)



January 24, Thursday

Session 9

 

9:00-9:30

H. Rodríguez, D. Farwell, J. Farreres, M. Bertran, M. Alkhalifa, M. A. Martí, W. Black, S. Elkateb, J. Kirk, A. Pease, P. Vossen, C. Fellbaum:
Arabic WordNet: Current State and Future Extensions

9:30-9:50

H. Zidoum:
Towards the Construction of a Comprehensive Arabic WordNet

9:50-10:20

G. de Melo, G. Weikum:
On the Utility of Automatically Generated WordNets

10:20-10:40

Coffee and Demos

 

A. Horák, P. Vossen, A. Rambousek:
The Development of a Complex-Structured Lexicon based on WordNet

I. Cramer:
Tools for GermaNet: Exploring and Navigating

Session 10

 

10:40-10:55

P. Vossen, E. Agirre, N. Calzolari, C. Fellbaum, Shu-Kai Hsieh, Chu-Ren Huang, H. Isahara, K. Kanzaki, A. Marchetti, M. Monachini, F. Neri, R. Raffaelli, G. Rigau, M. Tesconi, J. VanGent:
KYOTO: A System for Mining, Structuring, and Distributing Knowledge Across Languages and Cultures

10:55-11:25

N. Reiter, P. Buitelaar:
Lexical Enrichment of a Human Anatomy Ontology using WordNet

11:25-11:55

R. K. Mohanty, P. Bhattacharyya, S. Kalele, P. Pandey, A. Sharma, M. Kopra:
Synset-based Multilingual Dictionary: Insights, Applications and Challenges

11:55-13:15

Lunch

Session 11

 

13:15-14:15

Invited Talk: Adam Kilgarriff, Lexical Computing Ltd (UK)
Between Corpus and Dictionary

14:15-14:35

Ming-Wei Xu, Jia-Fei Hong, Chu-Ren Huang:
CWN-Viz : Semantic Relation Visualization in Chinese WordNet

14:35-15:05

D. Tufiş, R. Ion, L. Bozianu, A. Ceauşu, D. Ştefănescu:
Romanian WordNet: Current State, New Applications and Prospects

15.05-15.25

Coffee

16.00 -

CONFERENCE EXCURSION



January 25, Friday

Session 12

 

9:00-9:30

S. Koeva, C. Krstev, D. Vitas:
Morpho-semantic Relations in WordNet - a Case Study for two Slavic Languages

9:30-10:00

S. Bosch, C. Fellbaum, K. Pala:
Enhancing WordNets with Morphological Relations: A Case Study from Czech, English and Zulu

10:00-10:20

D. Spohr:
Extraction of Selectional Preferences for French using a Mapping from EuroWordNet to the Suggested Upper Merged Ontology

10:20-10:40

Coffee

Session 13

 

10:40-11:00

P. Clark, C. Fellbaum, J. Hobbs:
Using and Extending WordNet to Support Question-Answering

11:00-11:20

K. Kerner:
Proposing Methods of Improving Word Sense Disambiguation for Estonian

11:20-11:40

V. Vincze, A. Almási, D. Szauter:
Comparing WordNet Relations to Lexical Functions

11:40-12:00

J. Kuti, K. Varasdi, Á. Gyarmati, P.Vajda:
Language Independent and Language Dependent Innovations in the Hungarian WordNet

12:00-13:20

Lunch

Session 14

 

13:20-13:50

P. Vossen, I. Maks, R. Segers, H. van der Vliet, H. van Zutphen:
The Cornetto Database: Architecture and Alignment Issues of Combining Lexical Units, Synsets and an Ontology

13:50-14:05

V. Balkova, A. Sukhonogov, S. Yablonsky:
Some Issues in the Construction of a Russian WordNet Grid

14:05-14:20

N. Mbame:
Towards a Morphodynamic WordNet of the Lexical Meaning

14:20

Coffee and Closing