Advance Program
Monday
10:00-12:30 Tutorial
14:00-17:00 Tutorial
- Sven Brueckner: Self-Organizing Applications with Polyagents (SOAPa)
9:30-17:00 Workshops
- Self-Adaptive Networking (SAN) — Room Brussels
- Socio-Economics Inspiring Self-Managed Systems and Concepts (SEISMYC) — Room Rome
- Spatial Computing Workshop (SCW) — Room Maastricht
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
13:00-14:00 Lunch
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
Tuesday
9:30-17:00 Workshops
- Quality in Techno-Social Systems (QTESO) — Room Brussels
- Self-Organisation in Pervasive Adaptive Systems (PerAda) — Room Rome
- Trustworthy Self-Organizing Systems (TSOS) — Room Strasbourg
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
13:00-14:00 Lunch
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
18:00-19:00 Welcome Reception
Wednesday
9:00- 9:30 | Opening and Announcements |
Room Maastricht | Chair: Mark Jelasity |
9:30-10:30 | Keynote |
Room Maastricht |
- Dirk Helbing: Cooperation, Norms, and Conflict in Peer-to-Peer and Social Systems, (pdf) 13M
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 | Session: Cloud Computing |
Room Maastricht | Chair: Jerry Rolia |
- Haifeng Chen, Hui Kang, Guofei Jiang, Kenji Yoshihira and Akhilesh Saxena: VCAE: a Virtualization and Consolidation Analysis Engine for Enterprise Data Centers
- Vinayak Ranade and Jacob Beal: Distributed Control for Small Customer Energy Demand Management
- Sand Correa and Renato Cerqueira: Statistical Approaches to Predicting and Diagnosing Performance Problems in Component-based Distributed Systems: An Experimental Evaluation
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 | Session: Overlays and P2P |
Room Maastricht | Chair: Ozalp Babaoglu |
- Ahmad Al-Shishtawy, Muhammad Asif Fayyaz, Konstantin Popov and Vladimir Vlassov: Achieving Robust Self-Management for Large-Scale Distributed Applications
- Hanhuai Shan, Guofei Jiang and Kenji Yoshihira: Extracting Overlay Invariants of Distributed Systems for Autonomic System Management
- Ingo Scholtes: Distributed Creation and Adaptation of Random Scale-Free Overlay Networks
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 | Session: Robotics and Mechanics |
Room Maastricht |
- Stefanie Angerer, Rob Pooley and Ruth Aylett: Self-Reconfiguration of Industrial Mobile Robots
- Benjamin Klöpper, Jan Meyer, Matthias Tichy and Shinichi Honiden: Planning with Utilities and State Trajectories Constraints for Self-Healing in Automotive System
- Luis Ribeiro, Jose Barata, Bruno Alves and Joao Ferreira: Global vs Local: A Comparison of two Approaches to Perform Diagnosis in Networks of Mechatronic Agents
Thursday
9:00- 9:05 | Best Paper Award Ceremony |
Room Maastricht |
9:05-10:35 | Session: New Paradigms in Self-* |
Room Maastricht | Chair: Hartmut Schmeck |
- Dominik Fisch, Martin Jänicke, Bernhard Sick and Christian Müller-Schloer: Quantitative Emergence - A Refined Approach Based on Divergence Measures
- Stuart Allen, Martin Chorley, Gualtiero Colombo and Roger Whitaker: Self Adaptation of Cooperation in Multi-Agent Content Sharing Systems
- Danilo Pianini, Sascia Viruso, Ronaldo Menezes, Andrea Omicini and Mirko Viroli: Self Organization in Coordination Systems using a WordNet-based Ontology
10:35-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 | Session: Sensors and Networks |
Room Maastricht | Chair: Jacob Beal |
- Kenneth Zick and John Hayes: Toward Physically-Adaptive Computing
- Norman Salazar, Juan Antonio Rodriguez-Aguilar and Josep Lluis Arcos: Self-Configuring Sensors for Uncharted Environments
- Andrei Pruteanu, Stefan Dulman and Koen Langendoen: ASH: Tackling Node Mobility in Large-Scale Networks
12:30-13:00 | Poster Introductions |
Room Maastricht | Chair: Hartmut Schmeck |
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 | Poster Session |
Floor 0 |
- Giovanna Di Marzo Serugendo and Regina Frei: Experience report in developing and applying a method for self-organisation to agile manufacturing
- Vesna Sesum-Cavic and Eva Kühn: Applying swarm intelligence algorithms for dynamic load balancing to a Cloud Based Call Center
- Jose Luis Fernandez-Marquez, Josep Lluis Arcos and Giovanna Di Marzo Serugendo: A Decentralized Approach for Detecting Dynamically Changing Diffuse Event Sources in Noisy WSN Environments
- Lukas König and Hartmut Schmeck: Evolvability in Evolutionary Robotics: Evolving the Genotype-Phenotype Mapping
- Antoine Nongaillard and Philippe Mathieu: Agent-based approach for Network allocation problems
- Xinghui Zhao and Nadeem Jamali: Self-Adaptive Resource Allocation in Open Distributed Systems
- Andras Farago and Dung T. Tran: A Self-Tuning Protocol for Optimal Bandwidth Allocation in Wireless Networks
- Sylvain Frey, Ada Diaconescu and Philippe Lalanda: A Decentralised Architecture for Multi-Objective Autonomic Management
- Antinisca Di Marco, Francesco Gallo, Paola Inverardi and Rodolfo Ippoliti: Towards a Stem Architecture Description Language for Self-Adaptive Systems
- Sven Brueckner, Steve Brophy and Liz Downs: Swarming Pattern Analysis to Identify IED Threat
- Frédéric Armetta, Mohammed Haddad, Salima Hassas and Hamamache Kheddouci: Self-organized Routing for Unstructured Peer-to-peer Networks
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 | Session: Agents |
Room Maastricht | Chair: Sven Brueckner |
- Florian Dötsch, Joerg Denzinger, Holger Kasinger and Bernhard Bauer: Decentralized Real-time Control of Water Distribution Networks Using Self-organizing Multi-Agent Systems
- Nicolas Höning and Han La Poutré: Designing comprehensible self-organising systems
- Marco A. Montes de Oca: Incremental Social Learning Applied to a Decentralized Decision-Making Mechanism: Collective Learning Made Faster
19:00- Social Event
Friday
9:00-10:00 | Session: Social Computing |
Room Maastricht | Chair: David Hales |
- Harald Psaier, Florian Skopik, Lukasz Juszczyk, Daniel Schall and Schahram Dustdar: Runtime Behavior Monitoring and Self-Adaptation in Service-Oriented Systems
- Anna Chmielowiec and Maarten van Steen: Optimal decentralized formation of k-member partnerships
10:00-11:00 | Session: Distributed Algorithms |
Room Maastricht | Chair: Gul Agha |
- Juha-Matti Koljonen, Matti Peltomäki, Olav Tirkkonen and Mikko Alava: Distributed Generalized Graph Coloring
- Maria Couceiro, Paolo Romano and Luis Rodrigues: A Machine Learning Approach to Performance Prediction of Total Order Broadcast Protocols
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:30 | Keynote |
Room Maastricht |
- Howard Shrobe: Computing in a Dangerous World
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 | Session: Software Adaptation |
Room Maastricht |
- Hella Seebach, Florian Nafz, Jan-Philipp Steghöfer and Wolfgang Reif: A Software Engineering Guideline for Self-organizing Resource-Flow Systems
- Antti Evesti and Eila Ovaska: Ontology-based Security Adaptation at Run-time
- Razvan Popescu, Athanasios Staikopoulos, Peng Liu, Antonio Brogi and Siobhan Clarke: Taxonomy-driven Adaptation of Multi-Layer Applications using Templates