IEEE International Conference on Software Maintenance, Budapest, Sept 25-30, 2005
Program overview
(Sept 24)
STEP (website)
(Sept 25)
STEP (website)
VISSOFT (website)
(Sept 26)
9:00am-6:00pm Registration
WSE (website)
ICSM- Ind&Tools
I1: Industrial 1
I2: Industrial 2
D1: Tool demo 1
D2: Tool demo 2
Student Event
ICSM- Tutorials
9:00am-6:00pm Toboz I
U1: 60 years of software maintenance: Lessons learned
U3: (CANCELLED) Using Metrics to improve Maintenance Testing
ICSM- Tutorials
9:00am-6:00pm Boróka I
U2: Object-Oriented Reengineering – Patterns & Techniques
U4: (CANCELLED) Developing Supportable Enterprise Information Systems
(Sept 27)
8:30am-11:00am Registration
9:00am-10:30am Opening
ICSM- Technical sessions
T1: Aspect Mining
T4: Maintenance
T7: Maintenance in Practice
ICSM- Technical sessions
T2: Components & Frameworks
T5: Re- and Reverse Engineering
T8: Process
ICSM- Technical sessions
T3: Distributed Systems
T6: Source Code Analysis
T9: Program Comprehension
7:00pm Banquet Dinner in the Grand Hotel Restaurant
(Sept 28)
9:00am-10:00am Keynote
ICSM- Technical sessions
T10: Feature Extraction and Analysis
T13: Theoretical Maintenance
T15: Evolution
ICSM- Technical sessions
T11: Refactoring
T14: Testing I.
T16: Testing II.
ICSM- Technical & Panel
T12: Regression Testing
P1: Panel 1
P2: Panel 2
7:00pm Csárdás Evening in the Wine Cellars of Budafok
(Sept 29)
9:00am-10:00am Keynote
ICSM- Technical & Short p.
T17: Web maintenance & Reengineering
S3: AOP & Web
ICSM- Short papers
S1: Maintenance & Evolution
S4: Testing
ICSM- Short p. & Dissert.
S2: Program Comprehension
D1: PhD Dissertation session
3:30pm Closing
(Sept 30)
8:30am-4:00pm Bugac puszta excursion
SCAM (website)
(Oct 1)
SCAM (website)

Program Details

Monday, Sept 26
9:00am-6:00pm Registration
9:00am-10:30am Industrial Applications 1
Location: Magnolia
  • Supporting the Maintenance of legacy COBOL Applications with Tools for Repository Management and Viewing - Erika Nyáry, Gáspár Pap, Miklós Herczegh and Zoltán Kolonits
  • Continuous Refactoring of a Java Server Application - Siegfried Goeschl
  • Using AOP to Ease Evolution - David Shepherd, Thomas Roper and Lori Pollock
10:30am-11:00am Coffee break
11:00am-1:00pm Industrial Applications 2
Location: Magnolia
  • Fit for Change: Steps towards Effective Software Maintenance - Roland Weber, Theo Helfenberger and Rudolf Keller
  • A Case Study of the Release Management of a Health-care Information System - Gerco Ballintijn
  • RENATO, a tool to support Software Reuse - Fabienne Delhaise, Brendan Harnett and Mariella Spada
  • A Configuration and Change Management System for Ground Segment Operation Software - Francisco C. Cuadrado
9:00am-12:30pm Tutorial 1 - see ICSM Tutorials page
Location: Toboz 1
9:00am-12:30pm Tutorial 2 - see ICSM Tutorials page
Location: Boróka I
1:00pm-2:30pm Lunch
2:30pm-4:00pm Tool demonstrations 1
Location: Star Auditorium
  • A collection of C, C++ and Java code understanding and refactoring plugins - Marian Vittek
  • XDRE: A Reverse Engineering Tool of Object-Oriented Software - Qingshan Li
  • IRiSS – A Source Code Exploration Tool - Andrian Marcus
  • ReleasePlanner® - Planning new Releases for Software Maintenance and Evolution - Pankaj Bhawnani
4:00pm-4:30pm Coffee break
4:30pm-6:00pm Tool demonstrations 2
Location: Star Auditorium
  • iPlasma: An Integrated Platform for Quality Assessment of Object-Oriented Design - Radu Marinescu
  • The Intensional View Environment - Kim Mens
  • VANESSA: Visualisation Abstraction NEtwork for Software Systems Analysis - Michael Pacione
  • Co-Change Visualization - Dirk Beyer
2:30pm-6:00pm - Tutorial 3
  • (CANCELLED) Using Metrics to improve Maintenance Testing - Alfred Sorkowitz
2:30pm-6:00pm - Tutorial 4
  • (CANCELLED) Developing Supportable Enterprise Information Systems - Leszek Maciaszek
6:00pm-8:00pm Student Event
Tuesday, Sept 27
8:30am-11:00am Registration
9:00am-10:30am Opening
Location: Star Auditorium
10:30am-11:00am - Coffee break
11:00am-12:30pm T1: Aspect Mining
Location: Star Auditorium, Session Chair: Massimiliano Di Penta
  • Refactoring a Java Code Base to AspectJ: An Illustrative Example - M. Monteiro and J. Fernandes
  • Automated Refactoring of Object Oriented Code into Aspects - D. Binkley, M. Ceccato, M. Harman, F. Ricca and P. Tonella
  • Isolating Idiomatic Crosscutting Concerns - M. Bruntink, A. V. Deursen and T. Tourwe
11:00am-12:30pm T2: Components & Frameworks
Location: Jasmin I, Session Chair: Hong Mei
  • Defining Maintainable Components in the Design Phase - O. Pilskalns, D. Williams and A. Andrews
  • Reducing Build Time Through Precompilations for Evolving Large Software - Y. Yu, H. Dayani-Fard, J. Mylopoulos and P. Andritsos
  • Managing Change in COTS-based Systems - G. Kotonya and J. Hutchinson
11:00am-12:30pm T3: Distributed Systems
Location: Jasmin II, Session Chair: Jonathan Maletic
  • Tracing Distributed Systems Executions Using AspectJ - L. Briand, Y. Labiche and J. Leduc
  • Appletizing: Running Legacy Java Code Remotely From a Web Browser - E. Tilevich, Y. Smaragdakis and M. Handte
  • Static Analysis of Object References in RMI-based Java Software - M. Sharp and A. Rountev
12:30pm-2:00pm - Lunch
2:00pm-3:30pm T4: Maintenance
Location: Star Auditorium, Session Chair: James Cordy
  • Incremental Maintenance of Software Artifacts - S. Reiss
  • Comparative Analysis of Porting Strategies in J2ME Games - V. Alves, I. Cardim, H. Vital, P. Sampaio, A. Damasceno and P. Borba and G. Ramalho
  • The Conceptual Cohesion of Classes - A. Marcus and D. Poshyvanyk
2:00pm-3:30pm T5: Re- and Reverse Engineering
Location: Jasmin I, Session Chair: Tarja Systä
  • Evaluation of a Framework for Reverse Engineering Tool Construction - T. Panas and M. Staron
  • Scenariographer: A Tool for Reverse Engineering Class Usage Scenarios from Method Invocation Sequences - M. Salah, T. Denton, S. Mancoridis, A. Shokoufandeh and F. Vokolos
  • An integrated environment for reengineering - M. Polo, I. García-Rodríguez and M. Piattini
2:00pm-3:30pm T6: Source Code Analysis
Location: Jasmin II, Session Chair: Rainer Koschke
  • Locating Dependence Clusters and Dependence Pollution - D. Binkley and M. Harman
  • Annotated Inclusion Constraints for Precise Flow Analysis - A. Milanova and B. Ryder
  • A Category-Theoretic Approach to Syntactic Software Merging - N. Niu, S. Easterbrook and M. Sabetzadeh
3:30pm-4:00pm Coffee break
4:00pm-6:00pm T7: Maintenance in Practice
Location: Star Auditorium, Session Chair: Ned Chapin
  • A datawarehouse for managing commercial software release - H. Dayani-Fard, J. Glasgow and J. Mylopoulos
  • Using Self-Reconfigurable Workplaces to Automate the Maintenance of Evovling Business Applications - Q. Zhang and Y. Zou
  • Cross-Organizational Service Maintenance using Temporal Availability - O. V. Susani and P. Dugerdil
  • Search-Based Techniques Applied to Optimization of Project Planning for a Massive Maintenance Project - G. Antoniol, M. D. Penta and M. Harman
4:00pm-6:00pm T8: Process
Location: Jasmin I, Session Chair: Mira Kajko-Mattson
  • Integrated Development and Maintenance of Software Products to Support Efficient Updating of Customer Configurations: A Case Study in Mass Market ERP Software - S. Jansen, S. Brinkkemper, G. Ballintijn and A. V. Nieuwland
  • The Top Ten List: Dynamic Fault Prediction - A. Hassan and R. Holt
  • Improving Dynamic Calibration through Statistical Process Control - M. T. Baldassarre, N. Boffoli, D. Caivano and G. Visaggio
  • An Industrial Case Study on Reuse Oriented Development - M. T. Baldassarre, A. Bianchi, D. Caivano and G. Visaggio
4:00pm-6:00pm T9: Program Comprehension
Location: Jasmin II, Session Chair: Spiros Mancoridis
  • Design Pattern Mining Enhanced by Machine Learning - R. Ferenc, Á. Beszédes, L. Fülöp and J. Lele
  • Improved Tool Support for the Investigation of Duplication in Software - C. Kapser and M. Godfrey
  • Comprehensive Software Understanding with Sextant - M. Eichberg, M. Haupt, M. Mezini and T. Schäfer
  • NavTracks: Supporting Navigation in Software Maintenance - J. Singer, R. Elves and M. Storey
7:00pm Banquet Dinner in the Grand Hotel Restaurant
See Conference social events page.
Wednesday, Sept 28
9:00am-10:00am Keynote:
Software construction by configuration: Challenges for software engineering research - Ian Sommerville
10:00am-11:00am - Coffee break and POSTER session - Jasmin room
11:00am-12:30pm T10: Feature Extraction and Analysis
Location: Star Auditorium, Session Chair: Françoise Balmas
  • Dynamic Feature Traces: Finding Features in Unfamiliar code - A. Eisenberg and K. D. Volder
  • Analzing Feature Traces to INcorporate the Semantics of Change in Software Evolution Analysis - O. Greevy, S. Ducasse and T. Girba
  • Feature Identification: A Novel Approach and a Case Study - G. Antoniol and Y. Gueheneuc
11:00am-12:30pm T11: Refactoring
Location: Jasmin I, Session Chair: Rudolf Ferenc
  • A Case Study in Refactoring a Legacy Component for Reuse in a Product Line - R. Kolb, D. Muthig, T. Patzke and K. Yamauchi
  • Analyzing Multiple Configurations of a C Program - A. Garrido and R. Johnson
  • The Role of Refactorings in API Evolution - D. Dig and R. Johnson
11:00am-12:30pm T12: Regression Testing
Location: Jasmin II, Session Chair: Bogdan Korel
  • Crisp: A Debugging Tool for Java Programs - O. Chesley, X. Ren and B. Ryder
  • A Controlled Experiment Assessing Test Case Prioritization Techniques via Mutation Faults - H. Do and G. Rothermel
  • A Safe Regression Test Selection Technique for Database Driven Applications - D. Willmor and S. M. Embury
12:30pm-2:00pm Lunch
2:00pm-3:30pm T13: Theoretical Maintenance
Location: Star Auditorium, Session Chair: Arie van Deursen
  • Empirically Studying Software Practitioners - Bridging the Gap between Theory & Practice - M. O'Brien and J. Buckley
  • Maintaining Formal Specifications - Decomposition of large Z-Specifications - A. Bollin
  • A Risk Taxonomy for Software Maintenance - K. P. B. Webster, K. M. D. Oliveira and N. Anquetil
2:00pm-3:30pm T14: Testing I.
Location: Jasmin I, Session Chair: Mark Harman
  • Optimizing test to reduce maintenance - M. Pighin and A. Marzona
  • Rapid Crash Testing for Continuously Evolving GUI-Based Software Applications - Q. Xie and A. Memon
  • Contract-Based Mutation for Testing Components - Y. Jiang, S. Hou, J. Shan, L. Zhang and B. Xie
2:00pm-3:30pm P1: Panel
Location: Jasmin II
  • Continuous evolution: practices and issues - Ned Chapin

  • Location:
3:30pm-4:00pm Coffee break
4:00pm-6:00pm T15: Evolution
Location: Star Auditorium, Session Chair: René L. Krikhaar
  • Managing the Evolution and Maintenance of Complex Socio-Technical Systems through Configuration Modelling - S. Lock
  • Toward Documentation of Program Evolution - T. Vestdam and K. Normark
  • Generative Technique of Version Control Systems for Software Diagrams - T. Oda and M. Saeki
  • Comparison of Clustering Algorithms in the Context of Software Evolution - J. Wu, A. E. Hassan and R. C. Holt
4:00pm-5:30pm T16: Testing II.
Location: Jasmin I, Session Chair: Gregg Rothermel
  • Call Stack Coverage for Test Suite Reduction - S. McMasterand A. Memon
  • Test Suite Reduction with Selective Redundancy - D. Jeffrey and N. Gupta
  • Test Prioritization Using System Models - B. Korel, L. Tahat and M. Harman
4:00pm-5:30pm P2: Panel
Location: Jasmin II
  • Identifications of concepts, features, and concerns in source code - Andrian Marcus
7:00pm Csárdás Evening in the Wine Cellars of Budafok
See Conference social events page.
Thursday, Sept 29
9:00am-10:00am Keynote
Software Support, Management, and Evolution (SSME) in the Coming Decade and Beyond... Opportunities & Challenges - Girish Parikh
10:00am-11:00am Coffee break and POSTER session - Jasmin room
11:00am-12:30pm T17: Web Maintenance & Reengineering
Location: Star Auditorium, Session Chair: Liz Burd
  • An Empirical Study of Software Maintenance of a Web-based Java Application - M. Lee and T. L. Jefferson
  • Managing the evolution of Web-based applications with WebSCM - T. Nguyen, J. Boyland, E. Munsonand C. Thao
  • An Empirical Comparison of Test Suite Reduction Techniques for User-session-based Testing of Web Applications - S. Sprenkle, S. Sampath, E. Gibson, L. Pollock and A. Souter
11:00am-12:30pm S1: Maintenance & Evolution
Location: Jasmin I, Session Chair: Malcolm Munro
  • Maintainability Prediction: A Regression Analysis of Measures of Evolving Systems - J. H. Hayes and L. Zhao
  • Requirements Guided Dynamic Software Clustering - W. Zhao, L. Zhang, H. Mei and J. Sun
  • Facilitating the Implementation and Evolution of Business Rules - L. Lin, S. Embury and B. Warboys
  • Ontology-Based Software Analysis and Reengineering Tool Integration: The OASIS Service-Sharing Methodology - D. Jin and J. Cordy
  • Explorative Study to Provide Decision Support for Software Release Decisions - P. Bhawnani, B. Far and G. Ruhe
  • Towards Mentoring Object-Oriented Evolutionary Development - Z. Xing and E. Stroulia
11:00am-12:30pm S2: Program Comprehension
Location: Jasmin II, Session Chair: Andrian Marcus
  • Refactor Conditionals into Polymorphism: What's the Performance Cost of Introducing Virtual Calls ? - S. Demeyer
  • An Industrial Application of Context-sensitive Formatting - M. G. J. V. D. Brand, A. T. Kooiker, N. P. Veerman and J. J. Vinju
  • Context-Free Slicing of UML Class Models - H. Kagdi, J. Maletic and A. Sutton
  • Towards Employing Use-cases and Dynamic Analysis to Comprehend Mozilla - M. Salah, S. Mancoridis, G. Antoniol and M. D. Penta
  • Understanding Security Goals Provided by Crypto-Protocol Implementations - J. Jürjens
  • A Hierarchical Decomposition Method for Object-Oriented Systems Based on Identifying Omnipresent Clusters and an Experimental Evaluation - J. Luo, L. Zhang and J. S. Sun
12:30pm-2:00pm Lunch
2:00pm-3:30pm S3: AOP & Web
Location: Star Auditorium, Session Chair: Margaret-Anne Storey
  • A Classification of Crosscutting Concerns and the Implications for Aspect-Oriented Refactoring - M. Marin, L. Moonen and A. V. Deursen
  • Using Pointcut Delta Analysis to Support Evolution of Aspect-Oriented Software - M. Stoerzer and J. Graf
  • Impact Analysis of Weaving in Aspect-Oriented Programming - H. Shinomi and T. Tamai
  • A Reference Architecture for Web Browsers - A. Grosskurth and M. Godfrey
  • A Framework for the Evolution and Maintenance of Web services - M. Kajko-Mattsson and M. Tepczynski
  • A Comparative Evaluation of Maintainability: A Study of Engineering Department`s Website Maintainability - N. Subramanian, R. Puerzer and L. Chung
2:00pm-3:30pm S4: Testing
Location: Jasmin I, Session Chair: Rudolf Keller
  • Towards a Framework for Testing Structural Source-Code Regularities - K. Mens and A. Kellens
  • Eliminating Harmful Redundancy for Testing-Based Fault Localization using Test Suite Reduction: An Experimental Study - D. Hao, L. Zhang, H. Zhong, H. Mei and J. Sun
  • Instrumenting Contracts with Aspect-Oriented Programming to Increase Observability and Support Debugging - L. Briand, W. Dzidek and Y. Labiche
  • A software reliability growth model from testing to operation - J. Zhao
  • Utilization of Extended Firewall for Object-Oriented Regression Testing - L. White, K. Jaber and B. Robinson
2:00pm-3:00pm Dissertation forum
Location: Jasmin II
  • Measurement and Quality in Object-Oriented Design - Radu Marinescu
  • Reverse Engineering Web Applications - Porfirio Tramontana
  • Quality Driven Software Migration of Procedural Code to Object-Oriented Design - Ying Zou
3:30pm Closing
Friday, Sept 30
8:30am-4:00pm Bugac puszta
See Conference social events page.


The poster sessions will be presented in the lunch and coffee breaks on Wednesday and Thursday (Sept 28-29). Poster presenters:
  • W. Abdelmoez, I. Shaik, R. Gunnalan, M. Shereshevsky, K. Goseva-Popstojanova, H.H. Ammar, A. Mili, C. Fuhrman: Architectural level Maintainability Based Risk Assessment
  • Francoise Balmas, Harald Wertz, Rim Chaabane: Visualizing Dynamic Data Dependences as a Help to Maintain Programs
  • Ned Chapin: Experience Report on Maintaining Executable UML Software
  • Feng Chen and Hongji Yang, He Guo and Tianyang Liu: Aspect-Oriented Programming based Software Evolution with Microsoft .NET
  • Rodrigo Santos de Espindola, Azriel Majdenbaum, Jorge Luiz Nicolas Audy: Requirements Engineering Challenges for Software Maintenance Projects in Distributed Software Development Environments
  • Beatriz Florián, Ángela Lozano, Silvia Takahashi: Automatic Detection of Bad Smells Using Software Metrics
  • Grace Gui, Holger M. Kienle and Hausi A. Müller: REGoLive: Adding Web Site Comprehension to Adobe GoLive
  • Tracy Hall and Paul Wernick: Using Program Slicing Metrics to Predict the Maintenance of Software
  • Igor Ivkovic and Kostas Kontogiannis: Model Synchronization through Pattern-Based Association Grammars
  • László Lengyel, Tihamér Levendovszky and Hassan Charaf: Supporting Continuous Evolution of Software Systems with Transformation Maintenance
  • Grace Lewis, Edwin Morris, Liam O’Brien, Dennis Smith: Analyzing the Reuse Potential of Migrating Legacy Components to a Service-Oriented Architecture
  • Nuo Li, Jin-liang Ou, Mao-zhong Jin, Chao Liu: Evaluate Java Program by an Extensible Metrics Reporter
  • Gregorio Robles, Jesus M. Gonzalez-Barahona, Israel Herraiz: An Empirical Approach to Software Archaeology
  • Oscar M. Rodríguez-Elias, Ana I. Martínez-García, Aurora Vizcaíno, Jesús Favela, Mario Piattini: Constructing a Knowledge Map for a Software Maintenance Organization
  • Serguei Roubtsov and Ella Roubtsova: Incremental Product Line Modelling
  • M.P. Ware, F. G. Wilkie: A study of evolving Complexity in a Re-Structured Business Application
  • Filip Van Rysselberghe and Serge Demeyer: Clone Evolution in Open Source Software Systems: When, How and Why do Software Maintainers Remove Clones
  • Mehmet Sahinoglu: Quantitative Risk Assessement for Software Maintenance with Bayesian Principles
  • Sumant Tambe, Navin Vedagiri, Naoman Abbas, Jonathan E. Cook: DDL: Extending Dynamic Linking for Program Customization, Analysis, and Evolution
  • Richard Wettel, Radu Marinescu: Archeology of Code Duplication: Recovering Duplication Chains From Small Duplication Fragments
  • Hui Zeng, David Rine: An Empirical Study on Software Defect Fix Effort Estimation with Incomplete Historical Data
Last modified: 2005-09-22