(CS)2 -  The 11th Conference of PhD Students in Computer Science


Szeged, Hungary, June 25 - 27, 2018



Program

Day 1: June 25

08:30Registration
09:00Opening
by László Mucsi (dean of Faculty of Science and Informatics)
09:15
Session 1: Artificial IntelligenceSession 2: Static Analysis
session chair: Márk Jelasitysession chair: Judit Jász
(Szőkefalvi-Nagy room)(Vályi room)
09:15Gergely Pap, Tamás Grósz and László TóthSemi-Supervised Training of Cell-Classifier Neural NetworksPéter Gál and Edit PengőPrimitive Enthusiasm: A Road to Primitive Obsession
09:35László TóthPreliminary Concepts for Requirements Mining and Classification using Hidden Markov ModelAndrás Kicsi and Viktor CsuvikFeature Level Metrics Based on Size and Similarity in Software Product Line Adoption
09:55Yangyuan Li and Tien Van DoLong Short-term Memory Recurrent Neural Networks Models to Forecast the Resource Usage of MapReduce ApplicationsEdit Pengő, Zoltán Ságodi and Ervin KóborWho Are You not gonna Call? A Definitive Comparison of Java Static Call Graph Creator Tools
10:15Ádám Budai and Kristóf CsorbaDeep Reinforcement Learning: A Study of the CartPole ProblemTibor Brunner, Péter Szécsi and Zoltan PorkolabBug Path Reduction Strategies for Symbolic Execution
10:35Break
11:00
Session 3: Cloud Computing I.Session 4: Testing
session chair: Richárd Farkassession chair: Ákos Kiss
(Szőkefalvi-Nagy room)(Vályi room)
11:00Biswajeeban MishraEvaluating Performance of MQTT BrokersDániel Lukács, Gergely Pongrácz and Máté TejfelKeeping P4 Switches Fast and Fault-free through Automatic Verification
11:20Yangyuan Li and Tien Van DoRegression Models to Predict the Resource Usage of MapReduce ApplicationsGabriella Tóth and Máté TejfelAxiom-based Property Verification for P4 Programs
11:40András Márkus and Attila KertészMulti-Cloud Management Strategies for Simulating IoT ApplicationsNadera Aljawabrah and Tamás GergelyVisualization of Test-to-code Relations to Detect Problems of Unit Tests
12:00Binh Lam Van ThanhShould we Ignore the Practical Aspects in Modelling Server Clusters?Gábor Horváth, Réka Kovács and Péter SzécsiTowards Proper Differential Analysis of Static Analysis Engine Changes
12:20Ádám Belákovics, Arnold Czémán and Imre SzeberényiDesigning and Testing VM Allocation Algorithms for the CIRCLE Cloud Manager
12:20Lunch
At the conference site.
14:00Plenary Talk
(Bolyai room)
Bálint DaróczyRiemann manifolds and hierarchical structures
14:50Break
15:10
Session 5: Cloud Computing II.Session 6: Image Processing I.
session chair: Tamás Vinkósession chair: Gábor Németh
(Szőkefalvi-Nagy room)(Vályi room)
15:10Andrea Huszti and Norbert OláhIdentity-Based Cloud Authentication ProtocolJudit Szűcs and Péter BalázsStrip Constrained Binary Tomography
15:30Zoltán Richárd Jánki and Vilmos BilickiFull-stack FHIR-based MBaaS with Server- and Client-side Caching Capable WebDAOGábor Lékó, Péter Balázs and László VargaProjection Selection with Sequential Selection Methods using Different Evaluation Measures
15:50Zoltán Szabó and Vilmos BilickiFHIR-based Healthcare System Backend with Deep Cloud Side SecurityÁkos Tóth and Roland KunkliAn Approximative and Semi-automated Method to Create MPEG-4 Compliant Human Face Models
16:10Attila Selmeci and István Orosz.Software as a Service Operation Model in Cloud Based ERP SystemsCsaba Bálint and Gábor ValasekOperations on Signed Distance Functions
16:30Break
16:50
Session 7: EducationSession 8: Image Processing II.
session chair: József Dániel Dombisession chair: Péter Balázs
(Szőkefalvi-Nagy room)(Vályi room)
16:50Sándor Balázs Domonkos and Tamás NémethUse data mining methods in quality measurement in the education systemsGyörgy Kalmár, Alexandra Büki, Gabriella Kékesi, Gyöngyi Horváth and László G. NyúlFeature Extraction and Classification for Pupillary Images of Rats
17:10Chaman Verma, Veronika Stoffová, Zoltán Illés and Sanjay DahiyaGender classification Model of European school student’s towards Computer LearningMárton Véges and Viktor Varga.Monocular Estimation of 3D Poses from a Distance
17:30Enikő IlyésAgile method in educationViktor Varga and Márton VégesExploiting Temporal Context in 2d to 3d Human Pose Regression
17:50Máté Csákvári and András SárkányTowards the Understanding of Object Manipulations by Means of Combining Common Sense Rules and Deep Networks
18:10Free program
19:00Reception
-21:00At the Rector's Building, ground floor right hall.
 

Day 2: June 26

09:00Registration
09:15
Session 9: Optimization
session chair: Boglárka Gazdag-Tóth
(Szőkefalvi-Nagy room)
09:15Viktor HomolyaGraph-based Analysis of Influence Spread
09:35Péter Hudoba and Péter BurcsiMulti Party Computation Motivated by the Birthday Problem
09:55Abigél Mester, Emilia Heinz, Balázs Bánhelyi, Elvira D. Antal, Edit Mikóné Jónás, József Horváth and Tibor CsendesDecision Support Heuristic for Dairy Farms
10:15Zsolt Mihály, Zsombor Sentes and Zoltán LelkesAnt Colony Optimization Based Algorithm For Solving Scheduling Problems with Setup Times on Parallel Machines
10:35Break
11:00
Session 10: Algorithms
session chair: Gábor Gosztolya
(Szőkefalvi-Nagy room)
11:00Ilku Krisztián János and Judit Tamás.Topology-based Classification Error Calculation based on IndoorGML Document
11:20Kitti Gelle and Szabolcs IvánLookahead can Help in Maximal Matching
11:40Dénes BarthaReconstruction of Rooted Directed Trees
12:00Dávid Nagy, Tamás Mihálydeák and László AszalosDifferent Types of Search Algorithms for Rough Sets
12:20Szabolcs Szekér and Ágnes Vathy-FogarassyMeasuring the Similarity of two Cohorts in the n-dimensional Space
12:40Abrar Hussain and József DombiEnhanced Adaptivity Fuzzy Control Using a New Type of Membership Function
13:00Lunch
At the conference site.
14:00Plenary Talk
(building of Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Somogyi utca 7.)
Michael MackeyUnderstanding, treating and avoiding hematological disease: Better medicine through mathematics?
14:50Free program
15:00Social Program
-19:00Visit the ELI-ALPS facility.
19:00Gala Dinner
-22:00At the Rector's Building, 2nd floor ceremonial hall.
 

Day 3: June 27

09:00Registration
09:15
Session 11: Programming Languages
session chair: Árpád Beszédes
(Szőkefalvi-Nagy room)
09:15Sándor Bácsi and Gergely MezeiTowards a Classification to Facilitate the Design of Domain-Specific Visual Languages
09:35Zsolt Parragi and Zoltán Porkoláb.Instantiation Context Aware Types in C++
09:55Norbert Luksa and Tamás KozsikParallelisation of Haskell Programs by Refactoring
10:15Péter Gál.JavaScript-only Parallel Programming of Embedded Systems
10:35Break
11:00Plenary Talk
(Bolyai room)
Massimiliano Di PentaEmpirical assessment of software engineering research: Pitfalls and solutions
11:50Break
12:00
Session 12: Evaluation
session chair: Zoltán Gingl
(Szőkefalvi-Nagy room)
12:00Tibor Kovács, Gábor Simon and Gergely MezeiBenchmarking Graph Database Backends: What Works Well with Wikidata?
12:20Róbert Adrian Rill and Kinga Bettina FaragoGaze-based Cursor Control Impairs Performance in Divided Attention
12:40Zsombor ParócziLZ Based Compression Benchmark on PE Files
13:00Lunch
At the conference site.
14:00
Session 13: Business Process
session chair: András London
(Szőkefalvi-Nagy room)
14:00Dora Mattyasovszky-Philipp and Bálint MolnárCognitive Enterprise and Cognitive Information Systems
14:20Khawla Bouafia and Bálint MolnárDynamic Business Process: Comparative Models and Workflow Patterns
14:40László Pusztai, Balázs Kocsi, István Budai and Lajos NagyIndustrial Process Modelling with Operations Research Method
15:00Closing
by László G. Nyúl (head of Institute of Informatics, University of Szeged)
 

Széchenyi 2020Supported by the project "Integrated program for training new generation of scientists in the fields of computer science", № EFOP-3.6.3-VEKOP-16-2017-00002. The project has been supported by the European Union and co-funded by the European Social Fund.


Last change: 2018-06-25