Monday 25th January

 12:00  Registration and lunch
 13:30 Opening
 13:40  László Szirmay-Kalos (Tech. Univ. Budapest, Hungary): Massively Parallel GPU-friendly Algorithms for PET  Adobe_PDF_file_icon_24x24
 14:30  Andreas Alpers (Technische Universitaet Muenchen, Germany): Dynamic Discrete Tomography: Tractability vs. Intractability  Adobe_PDF_file_icon_24x24
 15:00  Coffee break
 15:20  Paolo Dulio (Politecnico di Milano, Italy): Applications of  Uniqueness Results to Discrete Tomographic Reconstructions  In revision
 15:50  Julianna Kostencka (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland): Correction of defocusing of object projections in optical diffraction tomography  Adobe_PDF_file_icon_24x24
 16:20  Piotr Makowski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland): Limited angle Optical Diffraction Tomography with iterative image-domain masking  Adobe_PDF_file_icon_24x24
 17:00  Hungarian village dinner

 Tuesday  26th January

 9:30  Suren A. Chilingaryan (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany): Performance-oriented instrumentation for high-speed synchrotron imaging  Adobe_PDF_file_icon_24x24
 10:20  Coffee break
 10:40  Lajos Rodek (EPAM, Hungary): Big Data: Size does matter!  Adobe_PDF_file_icon_24x24
 11:30  Kevin Mader (4Quant Ltd., Switzerland): Applying Big Data Solutions to Big Tomographic Problems  
 12:00  Lunch
 13:30  Willem Jan Palenstijn (CWI, Netherland): Distributing reconstruction algorithms using the ASTRA Toolbox  Adobe_PDF_file_icon_24x24
14:00  Folkert Bleichrodt (CWI, Netherland): Rapid implementation of advanced tomography algorithms using the ASTRA toolbox with Spot operators  Adobe_PDF_file_icon_24x24
14:30 Coffee break
14:50 Gábor Szabó (University of Szeged, Hungary): Extreme Light Infrastructure (ELI) and big data
15:40 Lajos Fülöp (ELI-ALPS, Hungary): The Integrated Control System and Scientific IT of ELI-ALPS  Adobe_PDF_file_icon_24x24
16:10  Rajmund Mokso (Lund University, Sweden): Fast synchrotron phase tomography: perspectives for real-time data reduction and online quantification  Adobe_PDF_file_icon_24x24
19:00 Fish Soup Dinner

Wednesday 27th January

9:30  Ali Mohammad-Djafari (Laboratoire des Signaux & Systèmes , France): Hierarchical prior models for scalable Bayesian Tomography  Adobe_PDF_file_icon_24x24
10:20 Coffee break
10:40  Claudio Ferrero (ESFR, France): Generation, storage and analysis practices of computed tomography data at the ESRF: an overview  Adobe_PDF_file_icon_24x24
11:30  Francesco Brun (Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A, Italy): Enhanced and Flexible Software Tools for X-ray Computed Tomography at the Italian Synchrotron Radiation Facility Elettra  Adobe_PDF_file_icon_24x24
12:00 Lunch